2012 June

Team Trailways is pleased to announce a New Affiliated Partner


Energy Management Technologies

Prolong the life of your coaches by using NanoDiamond Additive (NDA) to help in the following ways;

NanoDiamond Additive (NDA) Unique Benefits:

          • 2-3 times increase of motor oils observed life and improvement of it’s protective performances; 
          • friction units recovery and wear protection; (Decrease of "Electrostatic Spark" in the engine)
          • equalization and compression rise on cylinders up to 60%;
          • Increase in MPG by 3-5%;
          • diminution of noise and vibration during work of engine;
          • 2 times decrease of carbonic acid inclusion in exhaust (carbon footprint);
          • easy cold motor start;
          • engine recovery; increase in capacity and acceleration/HP;


This product has completed the rigorous SAE testing to get the; SAE-J1321 Certification. 

Contact – Vern Swanson 
M: 704.891.3686




What’s the Best Mechanics-to-Vehicle Ratio?

Trailways Brand Survey (April 2012)

Below are the responses to the Trailways survey on the average ratio of full-time mechanics needed per bus/vehicle.  There are many varying opinions. However, based on overall numbers and comments provided, one full-time mechanic (highly trained/skilled) per 10 coaches/vehicles appears to be adequate.  Thanks to everyone who provided input! 


Detailed Comments:

"We own and operate 20 full-sized coaches and we have one factory-trained mechanic for our fleet of vanhools and our other two maintenance men have been trained at ABC’s Florida location, and the third is a helper to the other two. We believe in being pro-active…not reactive."
­Elaine Johnson, Cross Country Tours-Trailways
"We have 23 units and 1 great mechanic!"
Alyce Davidson, Thrasher Brothers Trailways 
"We tend to operate at a ratio of approximately one mechanic per 10 motorcoaches.  I suspect the ratio will vary depending upon age of fleet and use of outside sources for repairs."
Curtis Riggs, VIA Trailways
"We have 19 large motorcoaches, two mini-buses, three limousines, twenty school buses and three vans.  We employ three full-time mechanics and one part-time mechanic."
Julie at Huskey Trailways
"We have a diesel tech for every 17 buses and two assistant mechanics…  I have 14 2002 and 2004 V.H. C-2045s that my mechanics spend ninety-percent of their time on. Four mechanics to 25 coaches in all."
Dean Golden, West Valley Trailways
"We have two for a 21-bus fleet. One-per-ten buses would be a good fit."
Bill Gentry, Gentry Trailways
"I only own and operate 21 full-size motorcoaches and currently we employ three mechanics."
Jerry at Lone Star Trailways
"We have 56, full-size motorcoaches and employ seven mechanics, plus mechanics helpers, depending upon the skill level of the individual, probably, eight to 10."
Fullington Trailways 
"If you have one mechanic for 15 coaches, that should keep him busy and make his day pass quickly."
John McCommon, Little Rock/Memphis Trailways




2013 Stockholders Meeting & Conference

March 3-5, San Diego, CA – Paradise Point Resort

Friday – March 1, 2013

     – Board of Directors/Advisors early arrival

Saturday – March 2, 2013

8:30 am – 12:00 pm
Chair’s Suite
Trailways Executive Committee Meeting (Closed)
11:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Paradise Ballroom Foyer
Trailways Registration and Hospitality Desk*
12:45 pm – 9:00 pm
Room tbd

77th Annual Board of Directors/Advisors Luncheon & PM Meetings (Closed)

Tony Fiorini, Chair of Board, Presiding, Silver State Trailways

Evening Activities Sponsored by:  Lancer Insurance and Transportation Insurance Brokers

– Golfers Arrive

– Stockholders – Affiliated Partners Early Arrivals

Sunday – March 3, 2013

  – Stockholders – Affiliated Partners Early Arrival 
8:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Paradise Ballroom Foyer
Trailways Registration and Hospitality Desk*
9:00 am – 2:30 pm
Meet in Hotel lobby    
Recreational Outings (optional/fee) *
Transportation provided.  Advance registration & payment required.  Options & cost pending.
11:00 am – 3:30 pm
Meet in Hotel lobby
77th Annual Golf Outing* (course pending)



Sponsored by:  AMAYA/ASTRON Seating

(Fee/advance registration requested through Showtimegolf.com)
Transportation provided to the golf course.
1:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Meet in hotel lobby      
Trailways First Lady’s Outing*
Come join Trailways’ First Lady, Jill Fiorini, for a delightful afternoon of sightseeing in San Diego and tea (fee/registration requested). 
3:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Parking lot off
Pacific Ballroom
Outdoor Vehicle/Equipment Exhibition Set-Up I
6:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Room tbd
Trailways Hospitality Suite 

Monday – March 4, 2013

7:30 am – 10:30 am
Parking lot off Pacific Ballroom
Outdoor Vehicle/Equipment Exhibition Set-Up II (Required)
(Vehicle/Equipment must be in place by 10:30am)
7:30 am – 5:00 pm
Paradise Ballroom Foyer
Registration and Hospitality Desk*
8:30 am – 9:30 am
Mission Bay Room
Marketing & Sales Breakfast Meeting*
Mission Bay Room (Stockholders, please sit at Regional tables; regional/State Maps provided)
Sponsored by: blah, blah
9:30 am – 10:00 am
Mission Bay Room
One-Minute Sharing by Stockholders
Mission Bay Room (1 Minute Idea-Sharing:  Stockholders, please prepare to share a one minute summary of your best Trailways branding ideas or past campaign success).
10:00 am – 10:15 am Trailways Charter Sales Update   
10:15 am – 10:30 am Break
10:30 am – 12:00 pm
77th Annual Stockholders Business Meeting 
Tony Fiorini, Chair of the Board, Presiding, Silver State Trailways
Welcome & Call to Order
Stockholder Roll Call
State of the Corporation Address
Approval of Minutes—(2012 Business Meeting)
Committee or Action Reports & Updates
• Finance
Legislative Affairs
Affiliated Partners/Industry Allies
New Business
12:00 pm – 1:45 pm
Parking lot off
Paradise Ballroom
77th Annual Outdoor Exhibition & Luncheon*
Sponsored by:  ABC Companies Inc.
2:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Garden Room
Preferred Affiliated Partner Presentations (Closed-Stockholders & Preferred Partners Only)


Moderator:   Diane Walden, Trailways Corporate

Presentations:    Trailways Preferred Partners Only Presentations
(Preferred Partners, please wait in the seating area until called room)


6:45 pm – 8:45 pm
Paradise Lawn 
Trailways 77th Annual Opening Reception (Outdoors) *  
Sponsored by:  Prevost
8:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Paradise Ballroom 
Indoor Exhibition Set-Up I 
(For exhibitors with electrical or special set-up needs.  Please note, pop-up booths/floor signage is permitted only with purchased perimeter booths.)
8:45 pm – 10:00 pm
Board of Directors’ Open House & Late-Night Cordials & Desserts*
Sponsored by:  Setra

Tuesday – March 5, 2013

7:00 am – 10:00 pm
Paradise Ballroom
Indoor Exhibition Set-Up II (Required)
(All Indoor Exhibits must be set by 10:00am)
7:30 am – 5:00 pm
Paradise Ballroom Foyer
Trailways Registration and Hospitality Desk*
8:30 am – 10:30 am
Sunset Ballroom
Breakfast & All Education Sessions*
(Stockholders please sit at tables marked Charter& Tour or Scheduled Route for informal networking)
9:00 am – 9:45 am Federal Update – Rick Gobbell (invited)*
9:45 am – 10:00 am Break
10:00 am – 10:45 am
Sunset Ballroom
Safety & Security Panel (or other topic TBD)
10:45 am – 11:30 am
Session 3 – Operator Breakouts by Type 
Charter & Tour – Sunset Ballroom
Scheduled Route – room tbd
10:45  am – 11:30 am
Affiliated Partners Annual Meeting 
Presiding:   Roman Cornell, ABC Companies Inc.
(Affiliate Partners Only)
11:45 am – 12:00 pm
Sunset Ballroom
Breakout Summaries
Presenters:  Designee from each Breakout Group
12:15 pm – 1:30 pm
Mission Bay Room 
Trailways 77th Annual Marketing Awards & Luncheon 
Hosted by Trailways and Sponsored by Bridgestone *
Special Awards Presenter:
2:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Paradise Ballroom
Indoor Exhibition Center Session*
Sponsored by:  Sardo Bus & Coach Upholstery & Holdsworth Fabrics
Exhibitors are invited to give a 1 minute product or service overview.
7:00 pm 7:45 pm
Sunset Ballroom Foyer
Trailways 77th Annual Silent Auction & Reception*
Sponsored by:  Michelin Tires
8:00 pm – 9:30 pm
Sunset Ballroom Foyer
Trailways 77th Annual Safety Awards Dinner Gala*
Sponsored by:  Motor Coach Industries
Co-Presenters: Tony Fiorini & Pat Ziska

Wednesday – March 6, 2013

8:30 am – 2:30 pm
Trailways Performance Group (Group Members Only)
Tom Bazow, Group Chair, Excursions Trailways


Trailways 77th Annual Conference and Stockholders Meeting Ends.
Online conference registration ($395) with Trailways will be available October 1, 2012.  
Phone 703-691-3052.  Hotel registration cut-off is Feb. 10, 2013 ($185 per room, per night).  
Paradise Point Resort & Spa  858-274-4630
* Denotes All Attendees May Participate            
Please Silence Your Cell Phone and Shut Down Laptops!
During All Meetings & Sessions: FINE$ APPLY!
Daytime Sessions & Exhibits (Monday -Wednesday); Business Casual 
Opening Reception (Monday PM); Casual Outdoors (unless inclement weather)
Dinner Gala (Tuesday PM); Business, After Five, or Black Tie-Optional
All Indoor Activities are Non-Smoking.


Tour Promotion Support


June 6, 2012 

Trailways’ corporate office will help promote your company’s tour and sightseeing products via our website, social media sites, and through travel new media.

We want to help increase or broaden your sales and marketing efforts for your scheduled tours or tours sold via your wholesale partners.

Tours are of high interest to the travel news media.

Please provide us with either your upcoming Tours’ Website Link, Brochure (PDF format), or other Tour Descriptions, along with a list of Tour Names & Dates for the remainder of 2012 and for 2013.

[xyz-cfm-form id=2]




Save The Date -BISC Meeting-June 11-12 2012 Hyatt Dulles – Herndon, VA

Join your colleagues for the 2012 Summer BISC meeting in Herndon, VA. Attendees will receive a Monday luncheon briefing on the how Department of Justice enforces the Americans with Disabilities Act and what non-compliance can mean to their company and how to avoid these problems.

A 10-hour OSHA compliance training program begins after lunch. All attendees will receive their OSHA 10 completion certificate.

Avoid problems with OSHA inspections in the future.



New Online MCILearn program

The new online MCILearn program makes education fun with Internet-based sessions.  Maximize your business through scheduled maintenance, marketing, and other best practices.  June  webinars:

June 13 – Tag Axle Steering
June 27 – Rear Axle Steering

please click here and register via our new Citrix Webinar Tool



Contact us!

Have a story you would like to share? Contact us!

  • user_white 3554 Chain Bridge Rd # 202, Fairfax, VA 22030
  • speech_white Tel. 703.691.3052


Sign up to receive emails!

Type the above number:

Scroll to top